CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F81394

Mr. Rick Mosley
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
Dallas Branch
101 Wrangler Drive, Suite 201
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of a watering set from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Mosley:

In your letter dated December 23, 1999, on behalf of Tuesday Morning Partners, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your letter is identified as an indoor/outdoor watering set. The sample consists of a molded plastic storage case that contains a 30-foot flat hose and fittings. The case is approximately 14 inches high, 11 ½ inches wide and 3 ½ inches deep. It incorporates a built-in carrying handle on the top and a crank handle on the side to control the hose reel. Inserted into compartments molded into the storage case are three types of spray nozzles, 4 quick thread connectors, and a chrome faucet adapter with rubber washers. The hose component is made of polyurethane tubing inside a woven nylon sheath. The hose component imparts the essential character to the watering set. The sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the watering set will be 3917.39.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefore, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division